Results (2000 - 2009)

stripes.jpg

Record by Decade:  97 - 39, .637% / 10 Playoff Appearances

 

2009 (11-4, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[2009 Recap]

8/28   Gahanna-Lincoln (W, 38-0)
9/4    @ Yng. Cardinal Mooney (L, 21-14)
9/11   @ New Albany (W,13-6)
9/18   Cincinnati Anderson (L, 28-25)
9/25   Findlay (W, 56-23)
10/2   @ St. Charles (W, 10-0)
10/9    Bishop Watterson (W, 17-10)
10/16  @ Cincinnati Elder L, 34-24)
10/23  @ Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 21-13)
10/30  Cleveland Benedictine (W, 45-24)
11/6    Bryan# (W, 45-21)
11/13  Tippecanoe# (W, 54-14)
11/20  Bishop Watterson# (W, 24-10)
11/27  Cincinnati Wyoming# (W, 24-7)
12/4    Yng. Cardinal Mooney# (*L, 35-7)

Points DHS 417, OPP 236

#Playoff Game

 

2008 Regional Champions
2008 CCL Champions

2008 (13-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II State Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[2008 Recap]


8/22   Lima Shawnee (W, 28-0)
8/29   @ Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (W, 31-17)
9/5     New Albany (W, 28-7)
9/12   @ Cincinnati Anderson (W, 38-17)
9/19   @ Findlay (W, 38-7)
9/26   St. Charles (W, 20-10 )
10/3   Bishop Watterson+ (W, 21-17)
10/10  Cathedral Erie Prep (PA) (W, 41-21)
10/17  Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 31-21)
10/25  @ Cleveland Benedictine (W, 35-21)
10/31  Bishop Watterson# (W, 20-17)
11/7    Marion-Franklin# (W, 31-23)
11/14   Louisville# (W, 38-21)
11/21   Cincinnati Anderson# (L, 14-10)

Points DHS 410, OPP 213

+Game played at Crew Stadium
#Playoff Game

 

2007 (12-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[2007 Recap]

8/24   @ Lima Shawnee (W, 20-0)
8/31   Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (W, 31-0)
9/7     Westerville North  (W, 42-0)
9/14   New Albany (W, 23-20)
9/21   @ Grove City (W, 38-7)
9/28   @ St. Charles (W, 38-14)
10/5    Bishop Watterson (W, 13-6)
10/12  @ East Central (IN) (W, 21-7)
10/19  @ Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 35-20)
10/26  Cleveland Benedictine (W, 35-14)
11/2    Zanesville# (W, 50-7)
11/9    Canfield# (W, 27-10)
11/16   Louisville# (L, 25-20)

Points DHS 393, OPP 130

#Playoff Game

2007 CCL Champions
2007 Regional Runner-up

 

2006 Regional Runner-up

2006 (9-4, 1-1/2nd)
D-III Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

8/25   Tol. St. Francis DeSales (W, 24-21)
9/1     @ Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (W, 34-10)
9/8     @ Westerville North (W, 53-19)
9/15   @ New Albany (W, 35-14)
9/22    Highlands (KY) (W, 30-25)
9/29    St. Charles (W, 35-0)
10/6    @ Bishop Watterson (L, 40-34)
10/13  @ Hughes Center (IN) (W, 45-7)
10/20  Cincinnati LaSalle (L, 30-9)
10/27  Cleveland Benedictine^ (L, 24-21)
11/4    Circleville# (W, 31-13)
11/11   Waverly# (W, 41-6)
11/18   New Albany# (L, 10-6)

Points DHS 398, OPP 219

#Playoff Game

 

2005 (10-5, 1-1 / 2nd) 
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby                
[’05 Recap]

8/26   @ Toledo. St. Francis DeSales (W, 42-7)
9/2     Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (L, 20-17)
9/9     Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 24-0)
9/16   Kettering Archbishop Alter (W, 17-0)
9/23   @ Highlands (KY) (W, 48-22)
9/30   @ St. Charles (W, 51-7)
10/7   Bishop Watterson (L, 22-3)
10/14  Cincinnati. Archbishop Moeller (L, 44-27)
10/21  @ Cincinnati McNicholas (W, 23-7)
10/28  @ Ironton (W, 24-16
11/4    Hillsboro# (W, 56-0)
11/11  New Albany# (W, 35-14)
11/18  Thornville Sheridan# (W, 28-0)
11/25  Clyde# (W, 16-7)
12/2    Steubenville# (L, 28-7)

Points DHS 394, OPP 218

#Playoff Game

2005 Division-III State Runner-up

 

2004 Regional Runner-up

2004 (8-5, 1-1/2nd) 
D-III Regional Runner-up)
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby


8/27   Worthington Kilbourne^ (L, 21-14)
9/3     @Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (W, 21-10)
9/10   @ Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 21-0)
9/17    @ Kettering Archbishop Alter (W, 23-16)
9/24   @ Marysville (W, 26-7)
10/1    St. Charles (W, 35-7)
10/8    @ Bishop Watterson (L, 17-0)
10/15  @ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 24-19)
10/22  Cincinnati McNicholas (W, 21-14)
10/29  Ironton (W, 17-14)
11/6    Lima Shawnee# (W, 20-10)
11/13  Pemberville Eastwood# (W, 42-7)
11/20  Bishop Watterson# (L, 27-6)

Points DHS 244, OPP 195

^Overtime Game
#Playoff Game

 

2003 (7-5, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-III Regional Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

8/22   @ Worthington Kilbourne (W, 19-0)
8/29   Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (W, 20-17)
9/5     Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 14-7)
9/12   Dublin Scioto (L, 7-3)
9/19   @ Logan (W, 19-0)
9/26   @ St. Charles (W, 7-0)
10/3    Bishop Watterson (L, 21-7)
10/10  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 42-3)
10/17  Ironton (W, 40-0)
10/25  Cleveland St. Ignatius (W, 35-28)
10/31  Sandusky Perkins# (W, 36-7)
11/7    Bishop Watterson#^ (L, 9-6)

Points DHS 202, OPP 145

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game

 

2002 (9-4, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-II Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby


8/24   Worthington Kilbourne+ (W, 24-10)
8/30   @ Westerville South (W, .27-12)
9/6     @ Cincinnati St. Xavier (W, 21-0)
9/13   Covington Catholic (KY) (W, 34-6)
9/20   Logan (W, 13-0)
9/27   St. Charles (W, 33-22)
10/4   @ Bishop Watterson (L, 34-14)
10/11  @ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 55-13)
10/18  @ Ironton (W, 21-14)
10/26  Cleveland St. Ignatius (L, 18-12)
11/2    Beechcroft# (W, 10-7)
11/9    Galia Academy# (W, 38-20)
11/16   Bishop Watterson# (L, 20-19)

Points DHS 279, OPP 218

+Game played at Crew Stadium
#Playoff Game

 

2001 (9-6, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

[2001 Recap]

8/24   @ Worthington Kilbourne (L, 20-0)
8/31   Westerville South (W, 20-7)
9/8    @ Covington Catholic (KY) (W, 36-33)
9/14   Painesville Riverside (W, 26-7)
9/21   @ Whitehall (W, 27-6)
9/28   @ St. Charles (W, 35-28)
10/5   Bishop Watterson (L, 41-14)
10/12  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 20-10)
10/19  Univ. of Detroit Jesuit (MI) (L, 28-16)
10/26  Ironton (L, 20-10)
11/2    Steubenville# (W, 38-8)
11/9    Canal Fulton Northwest# (W, 28-14)
11/16   New Concord John Glenn# (W, 21-13)
11/23   Kettering Alter# (W, 20-17)
11/30   Mentor Lake Catholic#^ (L, 27-21)

Points DHS 322, OPP 289

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game

2001 Division-III State Runner-up

 

2000 Regional Runner-up
2000 CCL Champions

2000 (9-4, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

8/25   @ CF Walsh Jesuit (W, 28-21)
9/1     Westerville South (W, 50-37)
9/8     Covington Catholic (KY) (W, 42-19)
9/16   @ Painesville Riverside (L, 31-22)
9/22   Dayton Dunbar (W, 35-6)
9/29   St. Charles (W, 23-6)
10/7   @ Bishop Watterson (W, 28-23)
10/13  @ Cin. Moeller (L, 35-28)
10/20  Whitehall (W, 34-26)
10/27  @ Ironton (L, 28-21)
11/3    Dover# (W, 30-10)
11/9    Brookhaven# (W, 28-25)
11/16   Marysville# (L, 35-29)

Points DHS 398, OPP 302

#Playoff Game