Results (2000 - 2009)

stripes.jpg

Record by Decade:  97 - 39, .637% / 10 Playoff Appearances

 

2009 (11-4, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[2009 Recap]

08/28 Gahanna-Lincoln (W, 38-0)
09/04 @ Cardinal Mooney (L, 21-14)
09/11 @ New Albany (W,13-6)
09/18 Cincinnati Anderson (L, 28-25)
09/25 Findlay (W, 56-23)
10/02 @ St. Charles (W, 10-0)
10/09 Bishop Watterson (W, 17-10)
10/16 @ Cincinnati Elder L, 34-24)
10/23  @ Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 21-13)
10/30  Cle. Benedictine (W, 45-24)
11/06 Bryan# (W, 45-21)
11/13  Tippecanoe# (W, 54-14)
11/20  Bishop Watterson# (W, 24-10)
11/27  Cincinnati Wyoming# (W, 24-7)
12/04 Cardinal Mooney# (*L, 35-7)

Points DHS 417, OPP 236

#Playoff Game

 

2008 Regional Champions
2008 CCL Champions

2008 (13-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II State Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[
2008 Recap]

08/22 Lima Shawnee (W, 28-0)
08/29 @ Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (W, 31-17)
09/05 New Albany (W, 28-7)
09/12 @ Cincinnati Anderson (W, 38-17)
09/19 @ Findlay (W, 38-7)
09/26 St. Charles (W, 20-10 )
10/03 Bishop Watterson+ (W, 21-17)
10/10 Cathedral Erie Prep (PA) (W, 41-21)
10/17 Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 31-21)
10/25  @ Cleveland Benedictine (W, 35-21)
10/31  Bishop Watterson# (W, 20-17)
11/07 Marion-Franklin# (W, 31-23)
11/14 Louisville# (W, 38-21)
11/21 Cincinnati Anderson# (L, 14-10)

Points DHS 410, OPP 213

+Game played at Crew Stadium
#Playoff Game

 

2007 (12-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Ryan Wiggins
[
2007 Recap]

08/24 @ Lima Shawnee (W, 20-0)
08/31 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (W, 31-0)
09/07 Westerville North  (W, 42-0)
09/14 New Albany (W, 23-20)
09/21 @ Grove City (W, 38-7)
09/28 @ St. Charles (W, 38-14)
10/05 Bishop Watterson (W, 13-6)
10/12  @ East Central (IN) (W, 21-7)
10/19  @ Cincinnati LaSalle (W, 35-20)
10/26  Cle. Benedictine (W, 35-14)
11/02 Zanesville# (W, 50-7)
11/09 Canfield# (W, 27-10)
11/16 Louisville# (L, 25-20)

Points DHS 393, OPP 130

#Playoff Game

2007 CCL Champions
2007 Regional Runner-up

 

2006 Regional Runner-up

2006 (9-4, 1-1/2nd)
D-III Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

08/25 Tol. St. Francis (W, 24-21)
09/01 @ Tol. St. John’s (W, 34-10)
09/08 @ Westerville North (W, 53-19)
09/15 @ New Albany (W, 35-14)
09/22 Highlands (KY) (W, 30-25)
09/29 St. Charles (W, 35-0)
10/06 @ Bishop Watterson (L, 40-34)
10/13  @ Hughes Center (IN) (W, 45-7)
10/20  Cincinnati LaSalle (L, 30-9)
10/27  Cle. Benedictine^ (L, 24-21)
11/04 Circleville# (W, 31-13)
11/11 Waverly# (W, 41-6)
11/18 New Albany# (L, 10-6)

Points DHS 398, OPP 219

#Playoff Game

 

2005 (10-5, 1-1 / 2nd) 
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby                
[
’05 Recap]

08/26 @ Toledo. St. Francis DeSales (W, 42-7)
09/02 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (L, 20-17)
09/09 Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 24-0)
09/16 Kettering Archbishop Alter (W, 17-0)
09/23 @ Highlands (KY) (W, 48-22)
09/30 @ St. Charles (W, 51-7)
10/07 Bishop Watterson (L, 22-3)
10/14  Cincinnati. Archbishop Moeller (L, 44-27)
10/21  @ Cincinnati McNicholas (W, 23-7)
10/28  @ Ironton (W, 24-16
11/04 Hillsboro# (W, 56-0)
11/11  New Albany# (W, 35-14)
11/18  Thornville Sheridan# (W, 28-0)
11/25  Clyde# (W, 16-7)
12/02 Steubenville# (L, 28-7)

Points DHS 394, OPP 218

#Playoff Game

2005 Division-III State Runner-up

 

2004 Regional Runner-up

2004 (8-5, 1-1/2nd) 
D-III Regional Runner-up)
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby


08/27 Worthington Kilbourne^ (L, 21-14)
09/03 @Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (W, 21-10)
09/10 @ Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 21-0)
09/17 @ Kettering Archbishop Alter (W, 23-16)
09/24 @ Marysville (W, 26-7)
10/01 St. Charles (W, 35-7)
10/08 @ Bishop Watterson (L, 17-0)
10/15  @ Cin. Archbishop Moeller (L, 24-19)
10/22  Cincinnati McNicholas (W, 21-14)
10/29  Ironton (W, 17-14)
11/06 Lima Shawnee# (W, 20-10)
11/13  Pemberville Eastwood# (W, 42-7)
11/20  Bishop Watterson# (L, 27-6)

Points DHS 244, OPP 195

^Overtime Game
#Playoff Game

 

2003 (7-5, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-III Regional Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

08/22 @ Worthington Kilbourne (W, 19-0)
08/29 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (W, 20-17)
09/05 Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 14-7)
09/12 Dublin Scioto (L, 7-3)
09/19 @ Logan (W, 19-0)
09/26 @ St. Charles (W, 7-0)
10/03 Bishop Watterson (L, 21-7)
10/10  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 42-3)
10/17  Ironton (W, 40-0)
10/25 Cleveland St. Ignatius (W, 35-28)
10/31 Sandusky Perkins# (W, 36-7)
11/07 Bishop Watterson#^ (L, 9-6)

Points DHS 202, OPP 145

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game

 

2002 (9-4, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-II Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby


08/24 Worthington Kilbourne+ (W, 24-10)
08/30 @ Westerville South (W, .27-12)
09/06 @ Cincinnati St. Xavier (W, 21-0)
09/13 Covington Catholic (KY) (W, 34-6)
09/20 Logan (W, 13-0)
09/27 St. Charles (W, 33-22)
10/04 @ Bishop Watterson (L, 34-14)
10/11 @ Cin. Archbishop Moeller (L, 55-13)
10/18  @ Ironton (W, 21-14)
10/26 Cleveland St. Ignatius (L, 18-12)
11/02 Beechcroft# (W, 10-7)
11/09 Galia Academy# (W, 38-20)
11/16 Bishop Watterson# (L, 20-19)

Points DHS 279, OPP 218

+Game played at Crew Stadium
#Playoff Game

 

2001 (9-6, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-III State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

[2001 Recap]

08/24 @ Worthington Kilbourne (L, 20-0)
08/31 Westerville South (W, 20-7)
09/08 @ Covington Catholic (KY) (W, 36-33)
09/14 Painesville Riverside (W, 26-7)
09/21 @ Whitehall (W, 27-6)
09/28 @ St. Charles (W, 35-28)
10/05 Bishop Watterson (L, 41-14)
10/12  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (L, 20-10)
10/19  Univ. of Detroit Jesuit (MI) (L, 28-16)
10/26  Ironton (L, 20-10)
11/02 Steubenville# (W, 38-8)
11/09 Canal Fulton Northwest# (W, 28-14)
11/16 New Concord John Glenn# (W, 21-13)
11/23 Kettering Alter# (W, 20-17)
11/30 Mentor Lake Catholic#^ (L, 27-21)

Points DHS 322, OPP 289

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game

2001 Division-III State Runner-up

 

2000 Regional Runner-up
2000 CCL Champions

2000 (9-4, 2-0 / 1st)
D-II State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

08/25 @ Walsh Jesuit (W, 28-21)
09/01 Westerville South (W, 50-37)
09/08 Cov. Catholic (KY) (W, 42-19)
09/16 @ Painesville Riverside (L, 31-22)
09/22 Dayton Dunbar (W, 35-6)
09/29 St. Charles (W, 23-6)
10/07 @ Bishop Watterson (W, 28-23)
10/13  @ Cin. Moeller (L, 35-28)
10/20  Whitehall (W, 34-26)
10/27 @ Ironton (L, 28-21)
11/03 Dover# (W, 30-10)
11/09 Brookhaven# (W, 28-25)
11/16 Marysville# (L, 35-29)

Points DHS 398, OPP 302

#Playoff Game