Results (1990 - 1999)

stripes.jpg

Record by Decade:  96 - 27, .780% / 8 Playoff Appearances

 

1999 (7-4, 1-1 / 2nd)
D-III Regional Quarterfinalist
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

08/27 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (W, 26-18)
09/05 @ Westerville South (L, 39-13)
09/01 @ Cov. Catholic (KY) (W, 33-7)
09/25 @ Dayton Dunbar (W, 34-0)
10/01 @ St. Charles (W, 24-14)
10/08 Bishop Watterson (L, 34-7)
10/15 @ Kettering Alter (L, 20-9)
10/22  Sandusky (W, 30-10)
10/29 @ Ironton (W, 27-13)
11/05 Bellefontaine# (L, 20-0)

Points DHS 251, OPP 187

#Playoff Game

 

1998 Division-III State Champions

1998 (13-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Champions
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby
[1998 Recap]

09/04 @ Tol. St. John’s (W, 22-8)
09/11 Westerville South (L, 30-17)
09/18 Beechcroft (W, 44-0)
09/25 Brookhaven (W, 26-8)
10/02 Dayton Dunbar (W, 29-7)
10/09 St. Charles (W, 64-14)
10/16 @ Bishop Watterson (W, 14-3)
10/23 Kettering Alter (W, 38-14)
10/30  @ Sandusky (W, 40-15)
11/07 @ Lima Senior (W, 35-0)
11/14 Bellefontaine# (W, 24-7)
11/21  Napoleon# (W, 49-0)
11/28  Hamilton Badin# (W, 27-10)
12/05 Walsh Jesuit# (W, 21-14)

Points DHS 450, OPP 130

#Playoff Game

 

1997 (13-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Champions
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby
[
1997 Recap]

08/29 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (L, 10-0)
09/05 @ Westerville South (W, 24-3
09/12 @ Beechcroft (W, 26-7)
09/19 Brookhaven (W, 50-0)
09/26 @ Dayton Dunbar (W, 50-6)
10/03 @ St. Charles (W, 39-0
10/10 Bishop Watterson (W, 24-7
10/17 @ Kettering Alter (W, 42-3
10/24  @ Sandusky (W, 28-7)
10/31  Wheeling Linsly (WV) (W, 21-0)
11/07 Bellevue# (W, 14-6)
11/14 Bellefontaine# (W, 41-23)
11/21  Cin. Purcell Marian# (W, 20-0)
11/28  Youngstown Chaney# (W, 17-14)

Points DHS 396, OPP 86

#Playoff Game

1997 Division-III State Champions

 

1996 Division-III State Runner-up

1996 (11-3, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Championship
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

[1996 Recap]

08/30 @ Tol. St. John’s (L, 14-10)
09/06 Northland (W, 34-18)
09/13 Beechcroft (W, 30-10)
09/20 Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 52-12)
09/27 @ Zanesville (W, 23-6)
10/04 @ Lancaster (W, 20-19)
10/11 @ Bishop Watterson (W, 7-3)
10/18  Kettering Alter (W, 23-20)
10/25 Cincinnati Moeller (L, 20-9)
11/01 St. Charles (W, 48-0)
11/09 Kettering Alter# (W, 25-7)
11/16  Jackson# (W, 21-7)
11/23  Thornville Sheridan# (W, 26-7)
11/30  Cleveland Benedictine# (L, 14-3)

Points DHS 331, OPP 147

#Playoff Game

 

1995 (10-1, 2-0 / 1st) 
D-III Regional Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby                
[
1995 Recap]

09/01 @ Fremont Ross (W, 20-0)
09/08 @ Northland (W, 28-6)
09/15 @ Beechcroft (W, 28-7)
09/22 @ Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 35-0)
09/29 Zanesville (W, 30-6)
10/06 Newark Catholic (W, 34-0)
10/13 Bishop Watterson (W, 14-0)
10/20  Greenfield McClain (W, 40-0)
10/27  Cincinnati St. Xavier (W, 24-7)
11/03 @ St. Charles (W, 35-7)
11/10 Bishop Watterson# (L, 17-3)

Points DHS 291, OPP 50

#Playoff Game

Undefeated Regular Season
1995 CCL Champions

 

Undefeated Regular Season
1994 CCL Champions

1994 (11-1, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III Regional Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby          
[
1994 Recap]

09/02 @ Brookhaven (W, 34-13)
09/09 Northland (W, 44-0)
09/16 Beechcroft (W, 30-18)
09/23 @ Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 47-0)
10/01 @ Zanesville (W, 15-12)
10/07 Akron SVSM (W, 31-12)
10/15  @ Bishop Watterson (W, 41-6)
10/21  Newark (W, 41-16)
10/28  @ East (W, 40-12)
11/04 St. Charles (W, 64-14)
11/11  Ironton# (W, 13-0)
11/18  Steubenville# (L, 35-31)

Points DHS 431, OPP 138

#Playoff Game

 

1993 (6-4, 1-1 / 2nd)
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

09/03 Brookhaven (L, 21-7)
09/10 @ Northland (W, 40-8
09/17 Beechcroft (W, 34-13
09/24 Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 39-10)
10/01 Zanesville (W, 31-14)
10/08 @ Akron SVSM (L, 8-6)
10/15  Bishop Watterson^ (L, 17-14)
10/22  Newark (L, 10-7)
10/29 @ East (W, 37-14)
11/05 @ St. Charles (W, 40-0)

Points DHS 255, OPP 115

^Double Overtime Game

1992 (5-5, 1-1 / 2nd)
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

09/04 @ Brookhaven (W, 17-14)
09/11 @ Beechcroft (W, 12-7)
09/18 @ Logan (L, 20-19)
09/25 @ Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 30-17)
10/02 Mount Orab Western Brown (L, 28-21)
10/09 Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (W, 15-0)
10/17 @ Bishop Watterson (L, 14-10)
10/23  Newark (L, 32-6)
10/30  @ Cincinnati St. Xavier (L, 40-14)
11/06 St. Charles (W, 33-21)

Points DHS 177, OPP 193

 
 

1991 (9-4, 2-0 / 1st)
D-III State Semifinalist
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby

08/30 Brookhaven (W, 13-10)
09/06 @ Beechcroft (L, 27-15)
09/13 Logan (L, 27-13)
09/20 Cin. Mt. Healthy (W, 31-21)
09/27 @ Galia Academy (W, 24-7)
10/04 @ Akron SVSM (L, 38-6)
10/11  Bishop Watterson (W, 24-7)
10/18  @ Newark (W, 22-0)
10/25  @ New Richmond (W, 17-7)
11/02 @ St. Charles (W, 36-13)
11/08 Utica# (W, 20-13)
11/15 Ironton#^ (W, 28-27)
11/22  Cin. Acad. P.E.# (L, 18-13)

Points DHS 262, OPP 215

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game

1991 Regional Champions
1991 CCL Champions

 

1990 Division-III State Runner-up

1990 (11-3, 4-0 / 1st)
D-II State Runner-up
Head Coach:  Bob Jacoby
[
1990 Recap]

08/24 @ Brookhaven^ (W, 14-8)
08/31 Beechcroft (L, 18-6)
09/07 @ Logan (W, 42-0)
09/14 Chaminade Julienne (W, 28-6)
09/21 Galia Academy (W, 42-0)
09/29 @ Dayton Dunbar (L, 18-17)
10/05 @ Bishop Watterson (W, .26-0)
10/12  Akron SVSM (W, 17-6)
10/19  @ Kettering Alter (W, 31-0)
10/26  St. Charles (W, 21-7)
11/02 Athens# (W, 42-0)
11/09 Briggs# (W, 20-7)
11/16  Steubenville# (W, 13-0)
11/24  St. Marys Memorial# (L, 14-3)

Points DHS 322, OPP 84

#Playoff Game
^Overtime Game